Irish Times podcast review of May 22nd Elections

Posted on May 25, 2015

Dublin Bay South tally team

Irish Times podcast review of May 22nd Elections

Part of the excitement for all interested in politics and elections is the Count, the tally and county-by-county breakdown, here is a great podcast review and breakdown of the Referendum results from The Irish Times with Hugh Linehan. 

On this special edition of Inside Politics, Hugh is joined by Fiach Kelly, Michael O'Regan and Sarah Bardon to look at the resounding vote in favour of marriage equality, what credit is due the political establishment, and whether any party can harness the youthful energy of the yes campaign. Plus, Bobby Aylward's victory in the Carlow-Kilkenny by-election.

Copy and Paste the link to listen in -  https://soundcloud.com/irishtimes-politics/referendum-review-by-election-results 

Also from the Irish TImes, Monday 25th May

 http://www.irishtimes.com/news/politics/marriage-referendum/results

Full results for Marriage referendum

43 of 43 Constituencies Counted

 

ConstituencyElectorateTotal Poll% TurnoutInvalid Ballot PapersValid PollVotes in FavourVotes Against% in Favour% Against
Carlow-Kilkenny1047356853165.4366867863381662969756.2443.76
Cavan-Monaghan992655677457.1951756257284942776350.6549.35
Clare818094862759.4433648291281372015458.2741.73
Cork East812714953260.9530449228303831884561.7238.28
Cork North-Central752634505959.8739844661284791618263.7736.23
Cork North-West621433899762.7531138686223881629857.8742.13
Cork South-Central924225901863.8635558663385912007265.7834.22
Cork South-West601413710761.7025536852206271622555.9744.03
Donegal North-East597213072351.4419130532160401449252.5447.46
Donegal South-West621713205151.5527031781159071587450.0549.95
Dublin Central571933316357.981943296923861910872.3727.63
Dublin Mid-West670914252863.3925342275299841229170.9329.07
Dublin North725234774365.8324047503344941300972.6127.39
Dublin North-Central537853703268.8521936813253821143168.9531.05
Dublin North-East595493952666.3821439312262221309066.7033.30
Dublin North-West512073053859.642183032021395892570.5629.44
Dublin South1039697054367.8528470259491092115069.9030.10
Dublin South-Central804064869060.5628448406349881341872.2827.72
Dublin South-East593763445258.022033424925655859474.9125.09
Dublin South-West712324516963.4125844911320101290171.2728.73
Dublin West656434225064.3621042040296901235070.6229.38
Dun Laoghaire801765376267.0531053452382841516871.6228.38
Galway East859004811056.0145647654253892226553.2846.72
Galway West951805252155.1843152090320372005361.5038.50
Kerry North - West Limerick625233576957.2128335486196781580855.4544.55
Kerry South575243347658.1928833188183571483155.3144.69
Kildare North790144902962.0528748742339601478269.6730.33
Kildare South603843527258.4121235060231991186166.1733.83
Laois-Offaly1084366329758.3747762820356852713556.8143.19
Limerick641003750458.5138537119203221679754.7545.25
Limerick City614213888163.3023738644247891385564.1535.85
Longford-Westmeath874254787954.7740947470254452202553.6046.40
Louth1025616145059.9237961071387582231363.4636.54
Mayo972965592957.4856255367288012656652.0247.98
Meath East649563876759.6821738550245251402563.6236.38
Meath West636493582156.2825835563213741418960.1039.90
Roscommon-South Leitrim593923652261.4926336259176151864448.5851.42
Sligo-North Leitrim620313584257.7829735545190431650253.5746.43
Tipperary North651184072562.5435040375220771829854.6845.32
Tipperary South582623453959.2832434215192031501256.1243.88
Waterford796694729759.3736446933283131862060.3339.67
Wexford1114746445057.8246063990406922329863.5936.41
Wicklow942756483068.7738764443440592038468.3731.63
Total3221681194972560.52138181935907120160773430062.0737.93

Posted in: ConstitutionEqualityHuman RightsLGBT RightsNewsSeanadSocial Policy